Budker Institute of
Nuclear Physics,
and Novosibirsk State University,
Novosibirsk, Russia
24 - 28 February, 2020

Instrumentation for Colliding Beam Physics

The International Conference "Instrumentation for Colliding Beam Physics" (INSTR20) will be cohosted by the Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP) and Novosibirsk State University (NSU), Novosibirsk, Russia, from 24 to 28 February, 2020.

This conference is in close relationship with those held in Vienna (VCI or Vienna Conference on Instrumentation) and on Elba (PM or Pisa Meeting on Advanced Detectors). The conference covers novel methods of particle detection used in various experiments at particle colliders and other accelerators as well as in astrophysics.

Scientific Program

The aim of the Conference is to review the status and progress in instrumentation for experiments at colliding beams and related fields. The main topics include:

  • Colliders and detector integration
  • Tracking and vertex detectors
  • Timing detectors
  • Micropattern gas detectors
  • Particle identification
  • Calorimetry
  • Instrumentation for Astroparticle and Neutrino physics
  • Electronics, Trigger and Data Acquisition
  • Computing and software in High Energy Physics

The program will consist of plenary and poster sessions.




International Advisory Committee

Halina Abramowicz Tel Aviv Univ.
Alexander Bondar NSU, Novosibirsk
Giovanni Bencivenni INFN, Frascati
Amos Breskin Weizmann Institute, Rehovot
Mikhail Danilov Lebedev Institute, Moscow
Dmitri Denisov BNL, Brookhaven
Eckhard Elsen CERN
Cristiano Galbiati Princeton
Franco Grancagnolo INFN, Lecce
David Hitlin Caltech, Pasadena
Manfred Jeitler HEPHY, Vienna
Vladimir Kekelidze JINR, Dubna
Mikhail Korzhik Belarus State University
Manfred Krammer CERN
Peter Krizan Univ. of Ljubljana
Yury Kudenko INR, Moscow
Wolfgang Lohmann DESY, Zeuthen and RWTH Aachen
Clara Matteuzzi INFN, Milano-Bicocca
Guenakh Mitselmakher Univ. of Florida, Gainesville
Mikihiko Nakao KEK, Tsukuba
Carsten Niebuhr DESY
James Ritman FZ Julich
Hiroyuki Sagawa ICRR, Tokyo
Jochen Schwiening GSI, Darmstadt
Maxim Titov CEA, Saclay
Yifang Wang IHEP, Beijing
Alexander Zaitsev IHEP, Protvino

Local Organizing and Program Committee

Yu.A. Tikhonov (Chair)
M.N. Achasov
A.Yu. Barnyakov
A.F. Buzulutskov
S.I. Eidelman
F.V. Ignatov
A.A. Kononov
E.A. Kravchenko
M.V. Kuzin
A.S. Kuzmin
P.A. Lukin
A.A. Prokopenko
L.I. Shekhtman
A.V. Sokolov